Foster v. UPS Ground Freight, Inc.
[…] See id. at 2 & n.2. One of the providers declined to produce these records, citing the restrictions set forth in New York Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13. Id. at 2 & Ex. 1.

New York's Mental Hygiene Law provides that certain mental health care records shall not be released, except “pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality ....” N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c)(1).