CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-9876, SECTION "N" (4).
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. and Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986). A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed unequivocally); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). However, neither the State nor the DOC have expressly waived immunity in this case. In addition, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."
Accordingly, the Court is without jurisdiction to hear Foster's claims against the State of Louisiana, through the DOC, and the State's motion should be granted.