CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-9876, SECTION "N" (4).
[…] Anderson, 655 F. Supp. at 564. Therefore, suit against Hunt is prohibited by the Eleventh Amendment. Citrano v. Allen Correctional Center, 891 F. Supp. 312, 320 (W.D. La. 1995) ("A suit against any state correctional center would be suit against the state and therefore barred by the Eleventh Amendment.") (citing Anderson, 655 F. Supp. at 560 and Building Engr. Serv. Co., Inc. v. Louisiana, 459 F. Supp. 180 (E.D. La. 1978)).
See La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 36:408 which defines the purpose and function of the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections. It provides as follows in pertinent part:
A. The purpose for which the offices of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections are created shall be as set forth in this Section. . . .
G. (1) The office of adult services shall perform functions of the state relating to correctional institutions, work release programs, and the probation and parole programs for adults and children transferred to adult facilities of the department in accordance with the Children's Code, including functions relating to the operation and maintenance of . . . Elayn Hunt Correctional Center . . .
Foster's claims, if any, against Hunt are frivolous, fail to state a claim for which relief can be granted, and otherwise seeks relief from an immune defendant and must be dismissed pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) and § 1915A.