Foster v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Pursuant to the California Labor Code:

[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.
CAL. LAB. CODE § 510(a). California's Industrial Welfare Commission is given authority to establish exemptions to the above overtime pay requirement for "executive, administrative, and professional employees." Id. § 515(a). However, to qualify for an established exemption an employee must be "primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption," "customarily and regularly exercise[ ] discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties," and meet certain salary requirements. Id. The term "primarily" is defined to mean "more than one-half of the employee's worktime." Id. § 515(e).