In Foster v. Mabe, 4 Ala. 402, 37 Am. Dec. 749, the Supreme Court held that a house might be severed from a lot by a parol agreement.
[…] {¶ 22} We therefore find that the trial court was not divested of jurisdiction in this matter based on the filing of the August 26, 2005, Judgment Entry.
{¶ 23} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
II.
{¶ 24} In its second assignment of error, Appellant Communicolor argues that the trial court erred in failing to impute notice to counsel to the client. We agree.
{¶ 25} The sole basis for the motion to enforce the settlement agreement was that Appellant Communicolor only provided notice to Appellee Foster's attorney, not Appellee Foster himself.
{¶ 26} R.C. § 4123.65(C) provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 27} "(C) No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section or agreed to by a self-insuring employer and the self-insuring employer's employee shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement for state fund employees and employers, or after the self-insuring employer and employee sign the final settlement agreement. During the thirty-day period, the employer, employee, or administrator, for state fund settlements, and the employer or employee, for self-insuring settlements, may withdraw consent to the settlement by an employer providing written notice to the employer's employee and the administrator or by an employee providing written notice to the employee's employer and the administrator, or by the administrator providing written notice to the state fund employer and employee."
{¶ 28} Appellee Foster maintains that the statute requires strict compliance with the conditions of the statute before consent to a settlement agreement can be withdrawn and that strict compliance requires that notice of such withdrawal be mailed to him personally within 30 days.