In Foster v. Mabe, 4 Ala. 402, 37 Am. Dec. 749, the Supreme Court held that a house might be severed from a lot by a parol agreement.
[…] Jones v. Conrad (2001), 92 Ohio St.3d 389 misplaced in that in Conrad the employer sent notice only to the Bureau of Workers' Compensation, not the employee or the employee's attorney. The Bureau then notified the employee. The Supreme Court, in that case, held that the Bureau cannot act on behalf of one party to satisfy a statutorily imposed obligation that party may have, i.e. sending notice to the employee.
{¶ 30} In the instant case, the employer, Communicolor, sent notice to both the Industrial Commission and the attorney for the employee.
{¶ 31} As stated above. R.C. § 4123.65(C) allows for consent to be withdrawn during the thirty-day period by "the employer, employee, or administrator, for state fund settlements, and the employer or employee, for self-insuring settlements" by "an employer providing written notice to the employer's employee and the administrator or by an employee providing written notice to the employee's employer and the administrator, or by the administrator providing written notice to the state fund employer and employee."
{¶ 32} It is axiomatic that in almost all court proceedings where a party is represented by an attorney, notices are sent to the attorney, not the party.