Case No. 15-60979-TLM Adv. No. 17-00060-TLM
[…] Wolfe v. Strankman, 392 F.3d 358, 362 (9th Cir. 2004).
Though a court must "accept all of the factual allegations in the complaint as true," it does "not accept legal conclusions in the complaint as true, even if 'cast in the form of factual allegations.'" Lacano Invs., LLC v. Balash, 765 F.3d 1068, 1071 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing Doe v. Holy See, 557 F.3d 1066, 1073 (9th Cir. 2009)). Further, a court "may look beyond the complaint and consider extrinsic evidence." Id. (quoting Warren v. Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 328 F.3d 1136, 1141 n.5 (9th Cir. 2003)).
Section 547(b) gives the trustee the authority to avoid preferential transfers. Section 550 grants the trustee authority to "recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee." Section 550(a).