Case No. 15-60979-TLM Adv. No. 17-00060-TLM
[…] Thus, given the purpose and effect of a merger, and despite Dawson Farms, this Court concludes Defendant's Motion regarding Trustee's standing under §§ 323, 547, and 550 will be denied.
2. Civil Rule 12(b)(3)—Venue
Defendant contends Trustee brought this proceeding in an inappropriate venue because its agreements with Debtor's predecessors in interest contained a forum selection clause that selected the state or federal courts in the northern district of Georgia as the appropriate forum for any litigation. Doc. No. 84 at 7. Section 1408 of Title 28 of the United States Code governs venue in cases brought under the Bankruptcy Code and provides:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
The District Court for the Southern District of California addressed enforceability of forum selection clauses in adversary proceedings in Diaz-Barba v. Kismet Acquisition, LLC, 2010 WL 2079738, at *11 (S.D. Cal. May 20, 2010):