No. 1-12-3440
[…] Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 181 Ill. 2d 191, 204-05 (1998). The weight of the evidence and credibility of the witnesses is within the province of the board of review. Jackson v. Department of Labor, Board of Review, 168 Ill. App. 3d 494, 499 (1988). Where, on the other hand, the issue is the correctness of the agency's conclusions of law, our review is de novo. City of Belvidere, 181 Ill. 2d at 205. Finally, where the determination is a mixed question of fact and law, we apply the "clearly erroneous" standard. Abbott Industries, Inc., 2011 IL App (2d) 100610 at ¶ 15. ¶ 20 Section 602(A) of the Unemployment Insurance Act (the Act) states: "An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed and has had earnings equal to or in excess of his current weekly benefit amount ***." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010). "Misconduct" is defined within the Act as: "the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010). The existence of a reasonable rule or policy does not have to be proved by direct evidence, but can be found by a court to exist through a common-sense realization that some behavior intentionally and substantially disregards an employer's interest. Meeks v.