Case No. 12-43804-ELM Adversary No. 19-04131
[…] Therefore, all of the Subject Claims asserted against the Trustee are barred by either absolute or qualified immunity. "Only ultra vires actions - actions that fall outside the scope of [the trustee's] duties as trustee[ ] - are not entitled to immunity." And as previously indicated, the Debtor has not plausibly alleged any ultra vires conduct on the part of the Trustee.
See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate"), 323(b) ("The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue"), 704(a)(1) ("The trustee shall ... collect and reduce to money the property of the estate").
Ondova Ltd. Co., 914 F.3d at 993.