No. 10-02-143-CV.
[…] Section 241.152(a) provides:
(a) Except as authorized by Section 241.153, a hospital or an agent or employee of a hospital may not disclose health care information about a patient to any person other than the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative without the written authorization of the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative.
TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 241.152(a) (Vernon 2001).
Foster attached to her response a copy of a performance review signed by Bowers and her supervisor, in which it is stated that Bowers "did breach confidentiality by admitting to a friend that she saw records on a patient."