Case No.: 1:10-CV-49
[…] "When law enforcement officers who are not armed with a warrant knock on a door, they do no more than any private citizen might do." Kentucky v. King, 131 S. Ct. 1849, 1862 (2011).
Here, it is undisputed that Gigli did not have a warrant for Foster's arrest, and he does not suggest that exigent circumstances warranted his entry into Foster's apartment. He contends, rather, that Foster consented to his entering the apartment. (Mem. of Law in Supp. of Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. 11-15; Reply Br. 6-10.)
Cf. IND. CODE § 35-33-2-3((b) ("A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer's authority and purpose.").
--------
More specifically, Gigli argues that Foster voluntarily opened the door after he and Detective Reed knocked and announced "Fort Wayne Police Department," stating that they had received a 911 hang up and wanted to make sure that everything was ok.