Foster v. Foster
[…] He further avers that the statute relied upon by Toyota, § 52-577a, is inapplicable insofar as the plaintiff did not bring her claims pursuant to the CPLA. On these issues, the court agrees with the defendant.

While it is true that only a product seller may implead a third party under the CPLA for purposes of seeking contribution or indemnification, see Section 52-577a(b), the statute only applies in those circumstances where the original complaint is brought pursuant to the CPLA. Section 52-577a is the statute of limitations for product liability claims. Subsection (a) provides that " No product liability claim, . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, . . ."

This is hardly shocking. Insofar as the CPLA only governs claims against " product sellers, " see, Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., 216 Conn. 65, 73, 579 A.2d 26 (1990), only product sellers would ever be in a position to implead another party pursuant to § 52-577a(b).

Subsection (b), on which Toyota relies, provides:

(b) In any such action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court.

" In any such action" is an unambiguous reference to claims brought pursuant to the CPLA. See, Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 194, 554 A.2d 287 (1989).