No. 1-14-2237
[…] See In re Marriage of Michaelson, 359 Ill. App. 3d 706, 715 (2005) ("An award of attorneys' fees will not be overturned in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion by the trial court"); see also General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Stoval, 374 Ill. App. 3d 1064, 1078 (2007) ("The decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration lies with the discretion of the circuit court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion."). ¶ 23 Section 508(b) of the Act states, in pertinent part:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees ofThe order entered on April 17, 2013, regarding Yvonne's first petition for rule provided, in part, that, with respect to Counts I, II, III and V, James's failure to comply with the dissolution order was "willful, contumacious and without compelling justification."