Foster v. Flynn
[…] Jun. 18, 2021)

Opinion

Civil Action 1:20-cv-02296-RM-SKC

06-18-2021

ELSON FOSTER, Plaintiff, v. BRIAN FLYNN, et al., Defendants.


RECOMMENDATION RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS [#20]

S. Kato Crews, United States Magistrate Judge

In Colorado, when an individual is charged with a violation of the Criminal Code, a mandatory protection order enters restraining the charged individual from harassing any witnesses or victims and, as pertinent here, may prohibit the individual from possessing or consuming alcohol or controlled substances. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-1001(3)(d). Such orders remain in effect “from the time that the person is advised of his or her rights at arraignment or the person's first appearance before the court and informed of such order until final disposition of the action.” Id. § 18-1-1001(1).

In Colorado's 21st Judicial District (District), these protective orders are manually entered into a central registry system, which can be accessed by law enforcement officers when they encounter individuals while on duty.