Foster v. District Court
[…] Writ granted.

Skupa and Mainor, Las Vegas, for Petitioner.

Robert J. Miller, District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondents.


OPINION


Danny Foster has filed an original petition for a writ of prohibition contending that the respondent district court is exceeding its jurisdiction in setting a trial date for him on a charge of illegally discharging a firearm because the crime with which he is charged in the information is a misdemeanor, and only the justice's court has jurisdiction over misdemeanors.

NRS 202.290 provides:
"Every person who shall aim any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being, or who shall willfully discharge any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throw any deadly missile in a public place, or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although no injury result, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

NRS 4.370 provides in part:
"3. Justices' courts shall have jurisdiction of the following public offenses, committed within the respective counties in which courts are established:
. . . .