Foster v. Dillard
[…] Furthermore, it is clear from the undisputed evidentiary materials that the defendants refused to grant Foster parole based on their determination, after reviewing all relevant records, that he was not an acceptable candidate for release on parole. Exh. 1 to the Special Report (Aff. of Cliff Walker) - Doc. No. 26-1 at 1-3; Exh. 3 to the Special Report (Aff. of William Wynne, Jr.) - Doc. No. 26-3 at 1-3.

In light of the foregoing, summary judgment is due to be granted in favor of the defendants on Foster's claim of unconstitutional discrimination.

F. Constitutionality of State Statute

Section 15-22-26 of the Alabama Code governs the authority of the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles to grant parole to inmates. The pertinent portion of this statute reads as follows:

No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that, if such prisoner is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. . . .
Ala.