2020–03119 Index No. 834/18
[…] DeChance, 199 A.D.3d 687, 688, 153 N.Y.S.3d 897 ; see Town Law § 267–b(3)(b) ; Matter of Pecoraro v. Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 N.Y.3d 608, 612, 781 N.Y.S.2d 234, 814 N.E.2d 404 ; Matter of Ifrah v. Utschig, 98 N.Y.2d 304, 307, 746 N.Y.S.2d 667, 774 N.E.2d 732 ). Pursuant to Town Law § 267–b(3)(b), in making that determination, a zoning board "must consider whether (1) an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will result by the granting of the area variance, (2) the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some feasible method other than an area variance, (3) the requested area variance is substantial, (4) the proposed variance will adversely impact the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood if it is granted, and (5) the alleged difficulty was self-created" ( Matter of Grosso v. DeChance, 205 A.D.3d at 1027–1028, 166 N.Y.S.3d 888 ; see Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384, 633 N.Y.S.2d 259, 657 N.E.2d 254 ).