holding that Section 522(b) provides no limitations on state exemption statutes
[…] (2)(A) any property that is exempt under Federal law, other than subsection (d) of this section, or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition at the place in which the debtor's domicile has been located for the 180 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition, or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than in any other place;
See: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66 (Page 1980).
Specifically, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.661(C) (Page 1979), which provides as follows:
(C) Section 2329.66 of the Revised Code does not affect or invalidate any sale, contract of sale, conditional sale, security interest, or pledge of any personal property, or any lien created thereby.
Since City Loan possesses a nonpossessory, nonpurchase money security interest in the Fosters' household furnishings and household goods and such interests prevent debtors such as the Fosters from claiming an exemption for that property pursuant to Ohio Rev.