Foster v. Carr
[…] Thus, in the case of a claim of false arrest, a police officer is entitled to qualified immunity if: 1) it was objectively reasonable for the officer to believe there was probable cause to make the arrest; or 2) reasonably competent police officers could disagree as to whether there was probable cause to arrest.Ricciuti v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 124 F.3d 123, 128 (2d Cir. 1997).

In this instance, reasonably competent police officers could disagree as to whether there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for interference with police duties based on plaintiff's verbal statements. Section 53a-167a(a) provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties.
In Connecticut v. Aloi, 86 Conn.App. 363 (2004), the Connecticut Appellate Court considered whether section 53a-167a proscribes verbal conduct that interferes with an officer's performance of his duties.