Foster v. BAE Sys. Inc.
[…] (See Baker-Hoey v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 592, 604-605 (Baker-Hoey); see also Most Worshipful Lodge v. Sons etc. Lodge (1956) 140 Cal.App.2d 833 (Most Worshipful Lodge); DeBlase v. Superior Court (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1279 (DeBlase).) But that does not end the inquiry. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 639, a referee may only be appointed under certain circumstances. Among other things a trial court must first make a finding that either (1) "no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee's fee," or (2) "one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee's fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee's fee." (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (d)(6)(A).) "A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made." (Ibid.)