No. 61637-4-I.
[…] In these circumstances, we cannot find that the judge erred.
Like the trial judge in Amoss, the judge here determined that the facts justified the State's claim of privilege. We do not have copies of the underlying matter and therefore must rely on the trial court's judgment.
Fossos also argues that there is no need for the documents as there is no attorney-client privilege between the AG's office and members of the legislature. Fossos asks this court to hold that unless an attorney has specifically been retained by the legislature under RCW 43.10.045, no attorney-client relationship exists and thus the communications may not be deemed privileged.
This argument has no merit. RCW 43.10.045 provides:
The legislature may employ or retain counsel of its own choosing. However, the legislature shall notify the attorney general whenever it makes a decision to use the services of such counsel to represent it or any of its members in a particular judicial or administrative proceeding. With respect to any such proceeding where the legislature has not so notified the attorney general, the attorney general shall represent the legislature until so notified. For purposes of this section, "legislature" means the senate and house of representatives together. The major purposes of this section are to confirm and implement in statute law the constitutional power of the legislative branch to select its own counsel.