In Foss we recognized that the duration of a conspiracy is not limited to the commission of the principal crime, but extends to affirmative acts of concealment.
[…] Gelosi v. State, 255 N.W. 893, 895-96 (Wis. 1934). Here, we believe disposal of the body to avoid detection was an integral part of the conspiracy. Thus, the statements by Gunter to his common law wife were admissible under NRS 51.035(3)(e).
3. The district court permitted appellant's ex-wife, Francine Foss Wilson, to testify against appellant regarding conversations which occurred during their marriage. These conversations took place in the known presence of third persons and consisted of threats against the lives of Francine and Brady. Appellant contends that NRS 49.295 prevented Francine from testifying to any communication, confidential or otherwise.
NRS 49.295 provides in pertinent parts:
"A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent. Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage, . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Appellant's reliance on NRS 49.295 is misplaced. While it is true that NRS 49.295 refers to "any communication," we deem this to mean confidential communications. This approach is consistent with our case law construing a similar predecessor statute. Guyette v.