In Foss we recognized that the duration of a conspiracy is not limited to the commission of the principal crime, but extends to affirmative acts of concealment.
[…] Kilpatrick, 477 F.2d 357 (6 Cir. 1973); State v. Cota, 432 P.2d 428 (Ariz. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 1008 (1968). The trial court's admonishment guarded appellant from possible prejudice at least as effectively as permitting the State to call Gunter and Marquette would have done. Cf. Cota v. Eyman, 453 F.2d 691 (9 Cir. 1971), cert. denied, 406 U.S. 949 (1972).
2. Appellant next contends that statements concerning the crime Gunter made to his common law wife, after the killing but prior to disposal of the body, were not admissible under the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule. NRS 51.035 (3)(e). While appellant does not challenge the existence of a conspiracy, he argues that it ended with the killing of Brady rather than continuing through disposal of the body.
NRS 51.035 (3)(e) provides:
"`Hearsay' means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
"3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
". . .
"(e) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy."
The duration of a conspiracy is not limited to the commission of the principal crime, but can continue during the period when coconspirators perform affirmative acts of concealment. Goldsmith v. Sheriff, 85 Nev. 295, 454 P.2d 86 (1969); cf. Dutton v. Evans, 400 U.S. 74 (1970); State v.