Case No. 4:12cv662
[…] While the "Important Notice" language is in bold font, so too is the suspension language. It cannot be said to overshadow the suspension language even for the least sophisticated consumer. Further, the "omission of the words 'in writing' when explaining the debt collector's obligation to cease collection efforts does not overshadow or contradict a consumer's right to dispute her debt or request information about the original creditor." Langley v. Weinstein & Riley, P.S., 2013 WL 2951057, 6 (S.D. Tex. 2013). Subsection 1692g(b) is limited in scope such that "[a]ny collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor." 15 U.S.C. 1692g(b) (emphasis added). Whether the omission of the "in writing" language in the suspension portion of the letter is misleading may state another statutory violation, but it does not state one under Section 1692g(b). For these reasons, Count II should be dismissed.