Case No. 4:12cv662
[…] Fin. Code § 392.304(a)(8) by falsely representing the character, extent, or amount of Plaintiff's alleged debt when asserting that it was entitled to "attorney fees and costs,'" and that "Defendant violated Tex. Fin. Code § 392.304(a)(12) by falsely representing that Plaintiff's alleged debt may be increased by 'attorney fees and costs.'" Dkt. 8 at 67, 69 & 71. The Texas statute essentially proscribes the same conduct as the federal. As such, the Court declines to find that these claims should be dismissed at this time.
Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits debt collectors from using "unfair or unconscionable means" by "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303. Section 392.304(a)(8) prohibits debt collectors from using a "fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation" by "misrepresenting the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt, or misrepresenting the consumer debt's status in a judicial or governmental