Forward, LLC v. Janic
[…] The court was further troubled by both the testimony of Michael Snow, Jr., who explained that it was Max Glass, and not the estate, who selected the administrator, and evidence that otherwise established Forward never made a requisite demonstration that the heirs held adverse interests with one another so as to permit appointment of another administrator. We agree with the trial court's concerns in this regard.

In Pennsylvania, the person entitled to letters of administration is determined by the application of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3155(b), which provides:

"(b) Letters of administration.--"Letters of administration shall be granted by the register, in such for as the case shall require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned, and except for good cause, in the following order:
(1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
(2) The surviving spouse.
(3) Those entitled under intestate law as the register, in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes and shares of those in this class.
(4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his death.
(5) Other fit persons.
(6) If anyone of the foregoing shall renounce his right to letters of administration, the register, in his discretion, may appoint a nominee of the person so renouncing in preference to the persons set forth in any succeeding clause.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3155(b).

This Court's decision in Brokans v. Melnick, 569 A.2d 1373 (Pa. Super. 1989), provides a helpful discussion on the proper construction of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3155(b) for our purposes.