Fortson v. Garrison Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] After the appraisal, Garrison promptly tendered the difference. This does not constitute a refusal to pay. See, e.g., Nelson v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 177 N.C.App. 595, 599, 611- 12, 630 S.E.2d 221, 225, 232-33 (2006) (reviewing a § 58-63-15(11)(d) claim after insurer denied coverage of a claim); Lenoir Mall, LLC, 2013 WL 3984511, at *1, 3 (same); Busch v. Ohio Nat. LifeAssur. Corp., No. 5:09-CV-355-D, 2011 WL 902298, at *4, 6 (E.D. N.C. Mar. 14, 2011) (same); DENC, LLC v. Phila. Indent. Ins. Co., 426 F.Supp.3d 151, 158 (M.D. N.C. 2019) (same). Ms. Fortson's § 58-63-15(11)(d) claim will be dismissed.

D. Reasonable Standards for Investigation

It is an unfair trade practice for an insurer to "fail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies." § 58-63-15(11)(c). The case law discussing the Subsection (c) requirement for "reasonable standards for prompt investigation" is quite thin.