Fortson v. Garrison Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Fortson has not raised an issue of material fact about whether Garrison violated § 58-63-15(11)(g).

C. Refusal to Pay Without Conducting a Reasonable Investigation

Garrison points out that neither Ms. Fortson's § 58-63-15(11)(c) nor (d) claims appear in her complaint, Doc. 92-3 at 11, but it does not explicitly contend that the Court should disregard these claims. In her complaint, Ms. Fortson generally states that Garrison "act[ed] in . .. ways as more fully described herein which constitute a violation of the statutory obligations set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat, § 58-63-15(11)." Doc. 14 at 14. In the absence of a supported argument that it would be error to consider claims under these subsections, the Court proceeds to the merits.

It is an unfair trade practice for an insurer to "refus[e] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information." § 58-63-15(11)(d). Here, Garrison did not "refuse to pay" Ms. Fortson. It sent her a check for an amount based on CCC's valuation of comparable vehicles and Garrison's inspection of Ms. Fortson's vehicle, and Ms. Fortson cashed the check without objection.