1:20-cv-339-SPB-RAL
[…] This particular claim was not raised in the instant petition, but Fortney attempts to justify the omission by noting that he was incarcerated in Ohio without the benefit of a Pennsylvania law library and only learned of the charging discrepancy when the Commonwealth answered his §2254 petition. Setting aside the' issue of Fortney's apparent procedural default, his perception that he was criminally charged under an inapplicable statute in violation of due process is specious. Here, the record reflects that Fortney was properly charged with, and convicted of, violating 18 Pa. C.S.A. §3502(a)(2), which applies if a person, “with the intent to commit a crime therein,. .. enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present.”
Finally, Fortney contends that the Pennsylvania Superior Court conducted an insufficient review and merely rubber-stamped the trial court's ruling.