No. CV-02-0813312-S
[…] Smith v. Andrews, 289 Conn. at 87. The Court further stated, "Accordingly, absent such an express legislative provision, we find no reason to abrogate this state's long-standing adherence to the American rule that litigants are responsible for the payment of their own litigation expenses." Id.
The plaintiff's objection to the trial preparation fee for Drs. Traill and Kernan is sustained based on the holding of Smith.
The defendant seeks to recover $428.24 for cost of copying exhibits. Section 52-257(b)(5), allows a reasonable sum for "maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action." This section is broad enough to include the cost in question. Therefore, the court overrules the plaintiff's objection to that cost. The defendant has withdrawn its request for item 9 on the Bill of Costs.