No. CV-02-0813312-S
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the objections to the fees of Drs. Traill and Kernan for deposition preparation are overruled.
The fees of Drs. Traill and Kernan for trial preparation and travel present a different issue. In Smith v. Andrews, 289 Conn. 61, 959 A.2d 597 (2008), the Court considered for the first time the question of whether costs for the trial preparation time of a defendants' experts can be taxed to a plaintiff who did not recover more than the offer of judgment. The Court specifically considered Connecticut General Statutes § 52-260(f) as the relevant statute. That statute provides:
(f) When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, psychologist or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, psychologist or real estate appraiser.
The Court in Smith stated, "it is clear that the language of § 52-260(f) neither authorizes a reasonable fee for an expert's trial preparation time as distinguished from his or her in court trial testimony, nor expressly authorizes costs for an expert's travel, transportation and hotel costs."