No. CV-02-0813312-S
[…] In this case there was no taxation by the clerk, so the twenty-day limitation period did not commence to run. Moreover, it does not appear that the defendant was in any way prejudiced due to the timing of the plaintiff's objection.
The defendant seeks $50 for pre-trial proceedings and $75 for the trial of an issue of fact. The plaintiff does not object to these. The defendant also seeks $350 for his jury claim. The plaintiff objects to this because it is not mentioned in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-257. However, such a fee is allowed under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-258, which provides:
The jury fee in civil actions shall be three hundred fifty dollars to be paid at the time the case is claimed for the jury by the party at whose request the case is placed upon the jury docket. The jury fee shall be taxed in favor of the party paying the jury fee in the bill of costs in the action, if final judgment thereon is rendered in his favor.
Based on the foregoing statute the objection is overruled and the defendant may recover $350 for his jury fee.
The defendant claims $210 for seven in-state depositions and $120 for three out-of-state depositions. The plaintiff only objects to $60 of the total $210 amount.