No. CV97-0484192S
[…] Fortier moves to strike the apportionment complaint on the ground that it was not served within 120 days from the return date of the original complaint as required by General Statutes § 52-102b (a). Casey does not dispute the fact that the apportionment complaint was served beyond the provided for limitations period. Casey argues, however, that the court should treat the limitations period as "merely procedural and arbitrary and not mandatory or jurisdictional." For the foregoing reasons, the motion to strike — treated as a motion to dismiss — is hereby granted.
General Statutes § 52-102b (a) provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiffs damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." (Emphasis added.) Fortier's original complaint has a return date of December 2, 1997. Casey served the apportionment complaint upon Eva Fortier on July 1, 1999. Therefore, the apportionment complaint was served well beyond the limitations period specified in § 52-102b. See Burke v.