Index No: 250825/2012
[…] In opposition, plaintiff submits a copy of the third supplemental verified bill of particulars, the deposition transcript of DeFilippis, and a Tully accident report.
Defendants contend that VTL § 1103(b) exempts all vehicles engaged in road construction from the "rules of the road and [that therefore, they are] subject only to a recklessness standard" (Riley v Cty. of Broome, 263 AD2d 267 [3d Dept], aff'd 95 N.2d 455 [2000]). Section 1103(b) further states that VTL § 1202(a), regulating stopping, standing and/or parking, does not apply to "hazard vehicles while actually engaged in hazardous operation on or adjacent to a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such hazardous operation" (Riley v Cty. of Broome, supra).