CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07-CV-00155
[…] Wright v. Ford Motor Co., 508 F.3d 263, 269 (5th Cir. 2007). Taking Sections 351.602 and 351.603 together, it is evident that an award of attorney's fees under the TOA is predicated on recovering (1) damages, (2) civil penalties, or (3) injunctive relief. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.603(b) (authorizing the Texas attorney general or the Optometry Board to bring an action "for injunctive relief and...civil penalt[ies]...plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees") (emphasis added); Id. § 351.602(c)(2) (allowing injured persons to bring an action "for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees") (emphasis added). A plaintiff could only recover attorney's fees if he or she first obtained injunctive or monetary relief. Since the Court of Appeals vacated this Court's award of civil penalties, Plaintiffs cannot satisfy any of the three prerequisites.