CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07-CV-00155
[…] Duarte ex rel. Duarte v. City of Lewisville, 759 F.3d 514, 517 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61).
The TOA provides that "[a] person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3)." TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.605. Section 351.603(b) states:
The attorney general or board may institute an action against a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.408 is alleged to have
occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.In answering the certified questions in this case, the dissenting justices of the Texas Supreme Court agreed with the State of Texas that private individuals cannot bring an action for civil penalties under the TOA. Forte III, 497 S.W.3d at 469 (Boyd, J., dissenting).