CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07-CV-00155
[…] In August 2010, after four days of trial, the jury found that Defendant had violated the TOA and awarded the Plaintiffs $3,953,000 in civil penalties—the maximum available under the statute. This District Court entered a remittitur reducing the civil penalties award to $1,396,400, to which Plaintiffs consented. (D.E. 324; D.E. 326).
"A manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods may not directly or indirectly control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist." TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.408(c)(1). In Section 351.408, "control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist" includes setting or attempting to influence the professional fees or office hours of an optometrist. Id. at § 351.408(b)(1). --------