CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07-CV-00155
[…] P'ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. 2009)). According to the TOA, "[a] person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3)." TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.605. Section 351.603(b) authorizes the Texas attorney general or the Optometry Board to bring an action "for injunctive relief and...civil penalt[ies]...plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Id. § 351.603(b). An injured lessee could also recover attorney's fees under Section 351.602(c)(2), which provides that "[a] person may institute an action in a district court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees if the person is injured by another person who violates Section 351.408." Id. § 351.602(c)(2).
For the purposes of analyzing the TOA's attorney's fees provisions, the parties agree that cases interpreting Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code are instructive.