Forte v. McQuiggan
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). The rule requires the non-moving party to introduce "evidence of evidentiary quality" demonstrating the existence of a material fact. Bailey v. Floyd County Bd. of Educ., 106 F.3d 135, 145 (6th Cir. 1997); see Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252 (holding that the non-moving party must produce more than a scintilla of evidence to survive summary judgment).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Plaintiff's Claims are Barred by the Applicable Statutes of Limitations

Both parties appear to agree that the applicable statute of limitations for Plaintiff's Count I claim is set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is one to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

In Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis Petigrow v.