Forte v. McQuiggan
[…] Even assuming that Plaintiff could make out a prima facie case of a violation of either 15 U.S.C. § 77l or Section 10-b, there is no question that Plaintiff either knew or should have discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence, in the spring of 2006, all of the facts necessary to have pled his claims. He did not file this action until well over two years later, on December 12, 2008.

While not entirely clear from the face of Plaintiff's Complaint, Plaintiff's responsive brief clarifies that Plaintiff asserts claims under 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l(a)(1) and 77l(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. (Pl.'s Resp. 10.) Section 77l provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In general
Any person who —
(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title, or
(2) offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title, other than paragraphs (2) and (14) of subsection (a) of said section), by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable, subject to subsection (b) of this section, to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.
15 U.S.C. § 77l. Section 77e, referred to in 77l(a)(1), sets forth the registration and prospectus requirements for certain securities.