Forte v. Cnty. of Merced
[…] While California statutory law offers a number of variations on the theme of trespass, one that appears to pertain to the situation described in Plaintiff's FAC is set out in California Criminal Code section 646.4. Pursuant to that section, whenever the chief administrative officer (here McGhee) of a school (defined as either public or private school) has reasonable cause to believe that a person has disrupted the orderly operation of the facility, the administrator may notify the person that consent to remain on the campus has been withdrawn. § 626.4(a). A person who "willfully and knowingly enters or remains on such campus or facility during the period for which consent has been withdrawn is guilty of a misdemeanor." § 626.4(d).

What Penal Code section 626.4 makes criminal is the willful refusal of a person who is notified that his permission to be on campus has been revoked to leave the campus.