C/A No. 08-03453-HB Adv. Pro. No. 10-80049-HB
[…] Stern, 131 S. Ct. at 2617 (citations omitted).
The Court raised this issue at a hearing in this case out of an abundance of caution; thereafter, Defendant filed the instant Motion.
After a review of the pleadings and consideration of the arguments in support of the Motion, the Court finds that Defendant's arguments were primarily directed toward the appropriateness of the continued referral to this Court, not toward a challenge of the jurisdiction of the federal courts. Section 157(d) provides that "[t]he district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). This provision, along with the permissive referral of matters pursuant to § 157(a), leaves a district court with the ultimate authority to determine what matters should be referred to, or remain with, a bankruptcy court.