applying § 37-92-305(b), 15 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), added by the General Assembly in 1979
[…] Greeley Loveland Irrigation Co., 86 Colo. 197, 199, 280 P. 481, 481 (1929); Highland Ditch Co. v. Union Reservoir Co., 53 Colo. 483, 485, 127 P. 1025, 1025 (1912). An appropriation is defined by section 37-92-103(3), 15 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.), as "the application of a certain portion of the waters of the state to a beneficial use." Beneficial use is "the use of that amount of water that is reasonable and appropriate under reasonably efficient practices to accomplish without waste the purpose for which the appropriation is lawfully made . . . ." § 37-92-103(4), 15 C.R.S. (1973). Section 37-92-305(9)(a), 15 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.), provides that "[n]o claim for a water right [for storage] may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that the waters have been . . . stored . . . and have been applied to a beneficial use . . . ."
The first essential of an effective appropriation is the actual diversion of a definite quantity of water with intent to apply that water to a beneficial use. City and County of Denver v.