No. 2020399.
[…] As mentioned above, Crump filed an amended complaint on June 5, 2001, and alleged that she had suffered a separate work-related accident and injury on November 5, 1998. Fort James argues that Crump's amended complaint filed on June 5, 2001, is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Crump argued in the trial court, and now on appeal, that the injury incurred on November 5, 1998, was an aggravation or reinjury of the injury sustained on March 25, 1998, and that the amended complaint relates back to the date of the filing of the original complaint.
Section 25-5-80, Ala. Code 1975, states, in part:
"In case of a personal injury not involving cumulative physical stress, all claims for compensation under this article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article or unless within two years after the accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. . . . Where, however, payments of compensation, as distinguished from medical or vocational payments, have been made in any case, the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the time of making the last payment."
This court has stated: