No. 2020399.
[…] Fort James also contends that Crump is not entitled to receive medical expenses between November 5, 1998, and December 16, 1998, because, it alleges, she did not give timely notice of the injury suffered on November 5, 1998, until December 16, 1998, and that the maximum amount of medical expenses recoverable by Crump ($6,164.87) should be further reduced by $1,288.01. We disagree with both contentions.
Section 25-5-78, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"For purposes of this article only, an injured employee or the employee's representative, within five days after the occurrence of an accident, shall give or cause to be given to the employer written notice of the accident. If the notice is not given, the employee or the employee's dependant shall not be entitled to physician's or medical fees nor any compensation which may have accrued under the terms of this article, unless it can be shown that the party required to give the notice had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, fraud or deceit, or equal good reason. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no compensation shall be payable unless written notice is given within 90 days after the occurrence of the accident or, if death results, within 90 days after the death."
This court has stated:
"An employee is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits if she fails to provide notice. Written notice is not required when it is shown that the employer had actual notice of the injury.