UWYCV146025750S
[…] One of the first arguments by the defendants is that the plaintiffs do not have standing to bring this action. In particular, the defendants argue that the Board did not vote to bring this action. The plaintiff ignores the claims of the defendants and argues that C.G.S. § 47-278 provides the basis. This statute states: " A declarant, association, unit owner or any other person subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws." Article II, Section 2(f) of the Bylaws of the Association gives the power to the Executive Board to act on behalf of the Association to institute litigation " in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more Unit Owners on matters affecting the Condominium."