UWYCV146025750S
[…] Therefore, the court reviews the allegations considering only one plaintiff, Daniel Outler.
Although the court has indicated that the defendant Coral Barnes is no longer a party to the action because the plaintiff has withdrawn the matter as to him, the argument set forth in the memorandum refers to defendants.
As to Daniel Outler, he brings this action as an owner of a unit within the condominium Association. The statute C.G.S. § 47-278 provides in part: " [a] declarant, association, unit owner or other person subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws ..." The defendants argue that the action is brought against them as unit owners and thus there are prerequisites which the plaintiff has failed to satisfy to give authority to bring this action. This analysis does not accurately depict the claims against the defendants in this action.