UWYCV146025750S
[…] The state law also provides that " ... before an association brings an action or institutes a proceeding against a unit owner other than a declarant, the association shall schedule a hearing to be held during a regular or special meeting of the executive board and shall send a written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail, to the unit owner at least ten business days prior to the date of such hearing. Such notice shall include a statement of the nature of the claim against the unit owner and the date, time, and place of the hearing." C.G.S. § 47-278(c)(1)(A). Additionally, the statute provides that a unit owner can seek to " enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the by-laws against the association or another unit owner other than a declarant ..." The statute as well as the bylaws of the Association permit an action by the Association but in order to do so in accordance with the bylaws the Association must take an action for approval which is filed.