UWYCV146025750S
[…] Everett v. Everett, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, at Stamford, Docket No. CV 10-6004013 (December 16, 2010, Adams, J.) (quoting T. Merritt, 16 Connecticut Practice Series, Elements of an Action (2010-2011 Ed.) § 8:1, p. 534). The Board and the Association are governed by the Common Interest Ownership Act (" CIOA" ), General Statutes § 47-200 et seq., which the plaintiffs and the defendants acknowledge. Section 47-245(a) provides in relevant part: " In the performance of their duties, officers and members of the executive board appointed by the declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty to the association required of a trustee and officers and members of the executive board not appointed by a declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty to the association required of an officer or director of a corporation ..." Thus " Connecticut condominium law presently recognizes that the board owes a duty of care and loyalty to the association but not to an individual owner.