Fort Harrison Telecasting Corp. v. F.C.C
[…] Sangamon Valley Television Corp. v. United States, 103 U.S.App.D.C. 113, 255 F.2d 191 (1958). We reexamine the matter now in the light of the record presently before us.

(1) The principal contention of Sangamon and the State is that Section 307(b) was violated because the Commission failed to determine initially whether Springfield on the one hand, or St. Louis and Terre Haute on the other hand, had the greater need for VHF Channel 2, which as a matter of electronic engineering could not be utilized by all three cities.

Section 307(b) reads:
"In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same."

In Federal Communications Commission v.