Fort Harrison Telecasting Corp. v. F.C.C
[…] 49 Stat. 1475, 47 U.S.C. § 307(b).

For other F.C.C. messes, see WORZ, Inc. v. F.C.C., 106 U.S.App.D.C. 14, 268 F.2d 889 (1959), leave to file petition for writ of mandamus denied, Wortz, Inc., v. Prettyman, 361 U.S. 805, 80 S.Ct. 104, 4 L.Ed.2d 56 (1959); Massachusetts Bay Telecasters v. F.C.C., 104 U.S.App.D.C. 226, 261 F.2d 55 (1958), cert. denied, sub nom. WHDH, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, 366 U.S. 918, 81 S.Ct. 1094, 6 L.Ed.2d 241 (1961); WKAT v. Federal Communications Commission, 103 U.S.App.D.C. 324, 258 F.2d 418 (1958).

Section 307(b) requires that the Commission grant television channels, both UHF and VHF, "among the several States and communities [so] as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of [television] service to each of the same." 47 U.S.C. § 307(b). This language of § 307(b) means what it says. F.C.C. v. Allentown Broadcasting Co., 349 U.S. 358, 75 S.Ct. 855, 99 L.Ed. 1147 (1955).