14-23-00556-CV
[…] Because appellants' first issue is dispositive, we begin and end there. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
In an amended petition, Guerrero asserted a cause of action against Thompson for recovery of the civil penalty under section 554.008 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code § 554.008(a) ("A supervisor who in violation of this chapter suspends or terminates the employment of a public employee or takes an adverse personnel action against the employee is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $15,000.").