2022-1610
[…] A
Starting with the statutory text, the current version of 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) does not require the agency to wait to provide notice until after it receives a veteran's application. Before it was amended in 2012, § 5103(a) read as follows:
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, [the VA] shall notify the claimant . . . of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to [the VA] that is necessary to substantiate the claim.38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). When this section was amended, Congress struck the bolded language. The statute now reads:
[The VA] shall provide to the claimant . . . by the most effective means available, including electronic communication or notification in writing, notice of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to [the VA] that is necessary to substantiate the claim.38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1). This amendment explicitly removed the requirement that the agency provide notice after receiving a complete or substantially complete application from the claimant.