2022-1610
[…] Appellant's Br. 11-15. Mr. Forsythe does not provide any reason for this court to consider the pre-amendment version of the statute, nor can he. Mr. Forsythe filed his claim in 2019, several years after the new statute went into effect. We therefore find that the agency was not required by statute to wait until Mr. Forsythe had submitted his application to provide him with the evidentiary notice.
B
Mr. Forsythe also argues that the enacting regulation requires the agency to wait until after a claim is submitted to provide an evidentiary notice. Section 3.159(b)(1) reads as follows:
[W]hen VA receives a complete or substantially complete initial or supplemental claim, VA will notify the claimant of any information and medical or lay evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim ....38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1) (emphasis added).