2022-1610
[…] It attempts to brush aside the VA's non-compliance with its own regulation, however, by asserting that: (1) if there is an inconsistency between a statute and a regulation an agency has issued pursuant to that statute, the statute controls; and (2) since section 3.159(b)(1)'s requirement that the VA send notice after the receipt of a claim is inconsistent with 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1), that statute controls. See Appellee's Br. 15-17. The fundamental flaw in this argument is that nothing in the language of the current version of section 5103(a)(1) is inconsistent with sending notice after the receipt of a veteran's claim. That statute, in relevant part, states:
[T]he Secretary shall provide to the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, by the most effective means available, including electronic communication or notification in writing, notice of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with [38 U.S.C. § 5103A] and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1).
While section 5103(a)(1) spells out, in general terms, what the VA needs to include in the notice it provides to veterans, it does not specify when that notice should be provided.