C.A. No. 657-N.
[…] Post-trial briefing was concluded on June 1, 2005. This is the court's post-trial opinion.
II.
The books and records section of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA") provides a limited partner the right to inspect partnership books and records for any purpose that is "reasonably related to the limited partner's interest as a limited partner." 6 Del. C. § 17-305 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Each limited partner has the right, subject to such reasonable standards (including standards governing what information and documents are to be furnished, at what time and location and at whose expense) as may be set forth in the partnership agreement or otherwise established by the general partners, to obtain from the general partners from time to time upon reasonable demand for any purpose reasonably related to the limited partner's interest as a limited partner:
(1) True and full information regarding the status of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership;
. . .
(6) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.
In determining whether a specific purpose is "reasonably related to the limited partner's interest" under 6 Del. C. § 17-305, this court has referred to whether that purpose has been deemed a "proper purpose" under 8 Del. C. § 220, which is the corporate analogue to section 17-305.