Forster v. State
[…] In pretrial proceedings, the court had refused the defense attorney's request to suppress certain statements made by Forster after he was arrested, but did suppress others. As the attorney explained in his affidavit, his "focus at trial was to be sure the [S]tate relied on [Forster's] statement so as to avoid an issue of harmless error, and to seed the record with additional information that would support the conclusion that [these] statements were not admissible." The attorney was concerned that if Forster testified, this would undermine any chance of a successful appeal.

AS 12.47.050(b) ("The Department of Corrections shall provide mental health treatment to a defendant found guilty but mentally ill. The treatment must continue until the defendant no longer suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the public peace or safety."); State v. Clifton, 315 P.3d 694, 697 (Alaska App. 2013) (explaining that a defendant found "guilty but mentally ill" is required to receive mental health treatment while serving their sentence, and is ineligible for parole or furlough release while receiving this treatment).