No. 05-CV-3514-PHX-FJM.
[…] Id. at 5-6. Forsman also claims that Chicago Title is liable for the intentional infliction of emotional distress. Id. at 6-7.
II
The EPA was intended to limit the common law avenues of relief for claims for wrongful discharge. Cronin v. Sheldon, 195 Ariz. 531, 535, 991 P.2d 231, 235 (1999). Accordingly, A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b) states that "[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment" if the "employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state," such as the Arizona Civil Rights Act ("ACRA"). To the extent that the EPA permits a plaintiff to raise a common law tort claim based upon the public policy arising out of the ACRA, that claim is limited by all the restrictions contained in the ACRA. A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b).