CASE NO. C06-5335RJB.
[…] Dr. Forshey's collections of $316,476.47 exceeded the prorated collections threshold by $31,476.47. Id; Dkt. 107, Exh. N at 3. Dr. Forshey alleges that she is entitled to 20% of this amount, or $6,295.29. Dkt. 92 at 9.
Dr. Forshey also contends that she is entitled to double damages for the withheld bonus compensation. RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." RCW 49.52.050(2). As a civil penalty for such a violation, employers are liable for "twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees." under RCW 49.52.070. This statute is construed liberally. Flower v. T.R.A. Industries, Inc., 127 Wn. App. 13, 35 (2005), rev. denied, 156 Wn.2d 1030 (2006).