CASE NO. C06-5335RJB.
[…] Dkt. 95, Exh. A at 3. In 2004, Dr. Forshey worked 24.7 weeks. Dkt. 94 at 2. The collections threshold, prorated to account for the number of weeks Dr. Forshey actually worked, is $285,000. Id. Dr. Forshey's collections of $316,476.47 exceeded the prorated collections threshold by $31,476.47. Id; Dkt. 107, Exh. N at 3. Dr. Forshey alleges that she is entitled to 20% of this amount, or $6,295.29. Dkt. 92 at 9.
Dr. Forshey also contends that she is entitled to double damages for the withheld bonus compensation. RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." RCW 49.52.050(2).