For a historical overview of the CAT Treaty see Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463, 471 (3d Cir. 2003).
[…] Id. at 276. In doing so, he cited Chong and observed that some "[c]ourts have indicated that the application of `per se' determinations is legally questionable." Id. at 276 n. 12. He also set forth the circumstances under which a drug trafficking offense would not constitute a "particularly serious crime":
Although the government contends that the Board issued the opinion in In re Y-L, the Attorney General authored the opinion pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(h), which provides that the Attorney General may review all Board decisions that "the Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him." See In re Y-L, 23 I. N. Dec. 270 n. 1. The regulation further provides that, "[i]n any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and service. . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(h)(2).