forrest v. Golub Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-104 provides that " [t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs. The amount of attorneys fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant."

General Statues § 31-68 provides in relevant part that " (a) [i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he or she is entitled under sections 31-58, 31-59 and 31-60 or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order he or she shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court. Any agreement between an employee and his or her employer to work for less than such minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be no defense to such action."