forrest v. Golub Corp.
[…] Moreover, the amendments shift the burden of proof onto the employer to establish a good faith belief that underpayment complied with the law. Such amendments are procedural in nature and, therefore, are presumably intended to apply retroactively. " Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, [courts] utilize well established rules of statutory construction. [A court's] point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. The obligations referred to in the statute are those of substantive law . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only.