forrest v. Golub Corp.
[…] Any agreement between an employee and his or her employer to work for less than such minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be no defense to such action."

General Statues § 31-72 provides in relevant part that " [w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court. Any agreement between an employee and his or her employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."

II

DISCUSSION

A

Standard of Review

The principles of law governing this court's review of the defendant's motion to strike are well established.