forrest v. Golub Corp.
[…] In her prayer for relief, the plaintiff requests appropriate damages including, inter alia, punitive damages and penalty damages under General Statutes § § 46a-104, 31-68 and 31-72. On April 10, 2015, the defendant filed a motion to strike with an accompanying memorandum of law. The plaintiff filed her objection on May 18, 2015, and the defendant filed its reply on May 28, 2015. This court heard argument on the defendant's motion during the May 23, 2016 short calendar and now provides the following memorandum of decision.

General Statutes § 46a-104 provides that " [t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs. The amount of attorneys fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant."