Forrest Hill Cmty. Ass'n v. Pub. Servs. Elec. & Gas Co.
[…] Id. § 41:10-13-2. Indeed, “[c]ompleted applications for approval of a permit shall be submitted,” the regulations say, “to the Administrative Officer a minimum of 14 days prior to a Commission's regularly scheduled meeting.” Id. (emphasis added). Those meetings, it appears, are public.

Fifth, both applicants and interested persons may appeal the Commission's decision to the Board of Adjustment and, if necessary, subsequently seek relief in New Jersey Superior Court. The regulations are clear on an applicant's right to do so. Id. §§ 41:10-21-3; 41:10-21-5. Though the regulations say nothing of an interested person's right to do so, New Jersey law bridges that gap. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 40:55D-72(a), “[a]ppeals to the [B]oard of [A]djustment may be taken by any interested party affected by any decision of an administrative officer of the municipality based on or made in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance or official map.” An interested party includes, the New Jersey Supreme Court has said, a neighbor whose “use and enjoy[ment of] her property” is impacted by a building permit. See Harz v.