No. M2011-00476-COA-R3-CV
[…] Nickell v. Psillas, 2006 WL 1865018, at *2 n.3 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2006); Black's Law Dictionary 1343 (5th ed. 1979) A local action, by contrast, is one in which an injury occurs to an immovable object, such as real property. Wylie v. Farmers Fertilizer & Seed Co., 2003 WL 21998408, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2003) (citing Five Star Express v. Davis, 866 S.W.2d 944, 945 n.1 (Tenn. 1993)).
The parties agree this action is a transitory action and that the proper venue is determined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a), which provides:
In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the individual defendant resides.
The record does not include a copy of the contract, but the parties agree that venue is not "otherwise expressly provided for." According to the statute, venue is proper either where the action arose or where Holston Glass resides.