Forras v. Rauf
[…] Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975). Defendants claim that an award of attorney's fees is appropriate under D.C.'s Anti-SLAPP Act; 18 U.S.C. § 1927; and this Court's inherent power to sanction abuses of the litigation process. Because the Court finds that the requirements for awarding attorney's fees under these respective sources of authority have not been met, Defendants' Motion will be denied.

A. Anti-SLAPP Act

D.C.'s Anti-SLAPP Act is aimed at preventing "strategic lawsuits against public participation." See D.C. Code § 16-5501 et seq. Under this statute, a party can bring a special motion to dismiss "any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest." D.C. Code § 16-5502. If a defendant prevails on such a motion, in whole or in part, a court may award the moving party costs, including attorney's fees. Id. § 16-5504. Defendants have moved for attorney's fees under this provision.