No. 03-97-00788-CV.
[…] In Borden we discussed a refundassessment exception to the applicable limitations period that was repealed before Formosa filed its refund request. See Act of May 31, 1982, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 389, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 1492, amended by Act of Apr. 29, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 4, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 458, 459-60 (Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.205 (4), since repealed); Act of May 28, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 587, § 10, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2223 (repealing section 111.205 (4)). Even in the face of the exception, however, we concluded that the applicable limitations period under section 111.201 applies to refund claims. Borden, 888 S.W.2d at 618-20; see also Overhead Door, 970 S.W.2d at 78 n. 8.
Section 111.201 of the Tax Code provides that "no tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 (West Supp. 1998). Applying the four-year limitations period provided in section 111.201 to the requirements of sections 111.104 and 111.107, we conclude that Formosa had until March 15, 1993, to file a timely refund request on its 1989 tax payment.