No. 03-97-00788-CV.
[…] The limitations provisions of the Tax Code applicable to refund requests are numerous and complex. See Overhead Door Corp. v. Sharp, 970 S.W.2d 74, 76-78 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, no pet.). As previously stated, section 111.104 (c) requires the taxpayer to file a refund request before the applicable limitation period provided by the Tax Code or before the expiration of six months after a deficiency determination becomes final, whichever period expires later. Taxpayers are permitted to request a refund under section 111.107, which provides in pertinent part:
See supra note 3.
Except as otherwise provided, a person may request a refund or a credit or the comptroller may make a refund or issue a credit for the overpayment of a tax imposed by this title at any time before the expiration of the period during which the comptroller may assess a deficiency for the tax and not thereafter.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.107 (West Supp. 1998).
Formosa contends that the applicable limitation period is provided in section 111.108, which, at the time Formosa filed its 1994 refund request, read as follows: