No. 03-97-00788-CV.
[…] Because the Comptroller failed to follow its policy of sending a formal notice of deficiency determination, Formosa asserts, the six-month limitation period for requesting a redetermination of the 1989 audit results was not triggered.
Section 111.104 of the Tax Code provides in pertinent part:
(c) A claim for refund must:
(1) be written
(2) state the grounds on which the claim is founded; and
(3) be filed before the expiration of the applicable limitation period as provided by this code or before the expiration of six months after a jeopardy or deficiency determination becomes final, whichever period expires later.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.104 (c) (West 1992).
The Tax Code provides a series of procedures applicable to the collection and enforcement of taxes, including franchise taxes. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.001 et seq. (West 1992 Supp. 1998).