Forman v. Henkin
[…] Subsequently, when the parties presented for another conference on July 15, 2019, it was relayed to the court that plaintiff had regained access to her account, and had downloaded the contents of her account with her counsel present, but not defendant's counsel or the requested third-party expert. Plaintiff's counsel subsequently forwarded the contents of plaintiff's downloaded account information to the court, with defendant's counsel present, following the initial calendar call on July 15, 2019. Those are the contents that the court examined to issue its present finding.

DISCUSSION

CPLR §3101(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The terms "material and necessary" in this statute "must 'be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity' " (Matter of Kapon v.