Forman v. City of Oakland
[…] In other words, there is no liability for injuries caused solely by acts of third parties. [Citations.] Such liability can arise only when third party conduct is coupled with a defective condition of property.”' ” (City of San Diego v. Superior Court (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 21, 28-29.)

“The existence of a dangerous condition ordinarily is a question of fact, but the issue may be resolved as a matter of law if reasonable minds can come to only one conclusion.” (Zelig, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 1133.) Section 830.2 makes this clear by providing that “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” The law revision comment to this section acknowledges that it is technically unnecessary because courts ordinarily review the sufficiency of the evidence of a dangerous condition of property. (Cal. Law Revision Com., West's Ann. Gov.