Forman v. City of Oakland
[…] (Cole v. Town of Los Gatos (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 749, 757-758, fn. omitted.) We conclude that Forman fails to raise a triable issue of fact supporting her claim that the intersection was dangerous, so we limit our discussion to that element.

Section 830, subdivision (a) defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” “Determining whether a dangerous condition exists for which a public entity may be held liable is a complex question. The development of the law rests on varied fact patterns. It also rests on legal vocabulary which is at times drawn broadly and at times narrowly.