Formal Opinion No
[…] Chapter 624 of the Laws of 1949 amended the first sentence of section 237 to read

"Any person belonging to the military (including air) or naval forces of the state shall . . ."

"Any person belonging to the organized militia[] shall, together with the conveyance in his charge and property of the state or of the United States in his charge, be allowed to pass free through all toll-gates and tunnels and over all toll-bridges and also over all ferries if he is in uniform or presents an order for duty or certificate of an order for duty" (Military Law, § 237).

Section 1 (10) of the Military Law defines "militia" in the following way:

"The term `force of the organized militia' shall mean, severally, the army national guard, the air national guard, the New York naval militia, the New York guard when organized, and such additional forces as may be created by the governor pursuant to section two of this chapter."

Your question is whether United States armed forces are entitled to an exemption from tolls under this or any other provision of law.

Clearly, the provisions of section 237 do not authorize an exemption for Federal armed forces.