Formal Opinion No
[…] "Where the United States have aided the construction of bridges or railroads, reduced charges or complete immunity from tolls for the passage of troops and public property have often been by clear language stipulated for. Where no such aid has been given such a stipulation is not to be expected and ought to appear by language free from doubt" ( 105 F.2d at 257-258; see also, U.S. v Columbia River-Longview Bridge Co., 99 F.2d 287 [9th Cir, 1938]).

Indeed, relevant Federal laws contemplate the scenario of Federal armed forces paying bridge and tunnel tolls. 33 U.S.C. § 492 provides, with regard to certain bridges, that "no higher charge shall be made for the transmission over the same of the mails, the troops, and the munitions of war of the United States than the rate per mile paid for the transportation over any railroad, street railway, or public highway leading to said bridge". In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 7523 provides that naval appropriations are available for "the payment or reimbursement of ferry, bridge, and similar tolls. . .". Both these statutes clearly contemplate the payment of bridge and tunnel tolls by the United States armed forces.